Wylr SAS

Have updates for this profile? Please contribute data

= Subscriber Access Only

You are viewing a preview of this profile. Request a Preqin Pro demo for full access to all profiles and underlying data.

With Preqin Pro, you gain an unobstructed view of all alternative asset class activity across institutional investors, fund managers, funds, portfolio companies, deals, exits, and service providers.

Wylr SAS - overview

Established

2018

Location

Paris, -, France

Primary Industry

Financial Services

About

Wylr SAS is a digital platform that enhances online shopping experiences, providing users with cash back, coupons, and gift card options, all in one application. Founded in 2018 and headquartered in Paris, France, Wylr SAS operates a digital platform focused on improving online shopping through cash back rewards. The company has completed two notable deals, with its most recent funding round taking place in November 2020, where it raised EUR 7. 62 million in Series A funding from investors Axeleo and Partech Partners.


Xavier Starkloff, one of the founders, currently serves as the CEO. Wylr SAS offers a comprehensive digital platform known as Joko, designed to enhance online shopping experiences. This service provides users with cash back, coupons, and gift card options consolidated within a single application. Joko automatically tracks users' purchases made at partner retailers, allowing them to earn cash back seamlessly without needing to scan receipts or apply coupon codes manually.


The application supports a variety of retailers across sectors like fashion, electronics, and home goods, servicing clients in Europe, North America, and parts of Asia. Joko generates revenue through partnerships with retailers, who agree to share a portion of their sales as cash back for users. This revenue-sharing model facilitates financial incentives for customers while enabling partner retailers to increase sales through Joko’s user base. Each transaction completed via the app earns Joko a commission from the retailer based on the user's purchase, positioning the app as a free service for users while capitalizing on strong partnerships with businesses.


Following its most recent deal in November 2020, where Wylr SAS raised EUR 7. 62 million, the company plans to enhance its platform further and expand into new markets. Specific target regions for expansion include additional areas in Europe and North America, with initiatives aimed for rollout within the next year. The funding will be utilized to develop new features and improve user engagement on their digital platform.


Current Investors

Partech Partners, Hi Inov - Dentressangle, Axeleo

Primary Industry

Financial Services

Sub Industries

e-Financial, Web Applications, Accounting/Finance Software

Website

www.hellojoko.com

Verticals

Mobile Apps

Company Stage

Series A

Total Amount Raised

Subscriber access only

Wylr SAS - timeline of key events

Blurred Background

Want to see the Timeline of Key Events?

Request a demo for full access to this profile.

Wylr SAS - financials

Fiscal Year EndedDec 31, 2024
Revenue (USD)-
% Revenue Growth (YoY)-
EBITDA (USD)-
Operating Income (USD)-
Operating Margin-
% EBITDA Margin-
NET Income (USD)-
% Net Margin-

Wylr SAS - deals

Deals TypeDeal StatusTarget (s)Deal DateInvestor(s)Seller(s)Deal size (Mn)Enterprise value (Mn)Post-money valuation (Mn)EBITDA multiple (x)Revenue multiple (x)Lead partner (s)
Series ACompletedWylr SAS-
Unspecified RoundCompletedWylr SAS-

Displaying 1 - 2 of 2

Wylr SAS - employee data

Blurred Background

Want to see Employee Count?

Request a demo for full access to this profile.

GoingPro

Time to go Pro

Get Preqin Pro for unrestricted access to 600,000+ detailed profiles on fund managers, investors, funds, companies, and other alternative asset players. Unlock exclusive data on future plans, company financials, fundraising history, track records, and more.