Optelec Holding BV

Have updates for this profile? Please contribute data

= Subscriber Access Only

You are viewing a preview of this profile. Request a Preqin Pro demo for full access to all profiles and underlying data.

With Preqin Pro, you gain an unobstructed view of all alternative asset class activity across institutional investors, fund managers, funds, portfolio companies, deals, exits, and service providers.

Optelec Holding BV - overview

Established

1975

Location

-, -, Netherlands

Primary Industry

Medical Devices & Equipment

About

Optelec Holding BV specializes in assistive technology that enhances independence and quality of life for individuals with visual impairments. Their innovative solutions include video magnifiers, text-to-speech software, and optics products. Optelec Holding BV is dedicated to improving lives through assistive technology for the visually impaired. Founded in 1975 in the Netherlands, the company has undergone strategic changes, including a merger in November 2015 with Freedom Scientific Holdings, LLC to form Vispero.


Klaus Knüpfer currently serves as CEO. Since its inception, Optelec has completed four deals, with notable funding activity including a BUYOUT round where they raised EUR 36. 00 mn, bringing the total amount raised to EUR 36. 00 mn, primarily from Cobepa.


Optelec specializes in providing innovative assistive technology aimed at enhancing the independence and quality of life for individuals experiencing visual impairments. Their core product offerings include a range of portable and desktop video magnifiers, text-to-speech software, and optics and lighting solutions. These products facilitate various activities such as reading, cooking, and hobbies by enlarging text and images or converting text to audio. The company's solutions are designed to cater to a diverse customer base, including individuals suffering from eye conditions such as macular degeneration, glaucoma, and dyslexia.


Optelec’s products are distributed primarily in North America and Europe, ensuring access for users who require assistive devices to maintain their daily routines and personal engagements. Optelec generates revenue through direct sales of its assistive technology products to consumers and partnerships with retailers and healthcare providers. The business model includes options for both B2C sales, where end users purchase products directly through the company's online shop, and B2B transactions with distributors who supply these products to clinics and rehabilitation centers. In 2014, the company reported revenue of EUR 44,934,208 and an EBITDA of EUR 6,237,616.


Transactions typically involve the purchase of flagship products such as portable video magnifiers and text-to-speech devices, which are priced competitively to encourage accessibility. Additional revenue may derive from providing support services and downloadable resources that enhance user experience. Overall, the company focuses on creating value through its specialized product lines that meet the unique needs of individuals with visual impairments. Optelec plans to enhance its product line with the launch of new assistive devices aimed at providing greater accessibility and independence for users.


The company is targeting expansion into new geographic markets, including additional regions in Europe and North America, over the next few years. The recent BUYOUT funding of EUR 36. 00 mn will be utilized to support these initiatives, particularly in research and development for new products, as well as to increase market penetration.


Current Investors

Vispero, Cobepa, Vector Capital

Primary Industry

Medical Devices & Equipment

Sub Industries

Home Healthcare, Nursing Homes & Assisted Living, Mental Health Services, Optometrists & Opticians Products and Services, Medical Devices & Equipment, Biomaterials

Website

www.optelec.com

Verticals

IoT (Internet of Things)

Company Stage

Merged

Total Amount Raised

Subscriber access only

Optelec Holding BV - financials

Fiscal Year EndedDec 31, 2013Dec 31, 2014
Revenue (USD)--
% Revenue Growth (YoY)--
EBITDA (USD)--
Operating Income (USD)--
Operating Margin--
% EBITDA Margin--
NET Income (USD)--
% Net Margin--

Optelec Holding BV - deals

Deals TypeDeal StatusTarget (s)Deal DateInvestor(s)Seller(s)Deal size (Mn)Enterprise value (Mn)Post-money valuation (Mn)EBITDA multiple (x)Revenue multiple (x)Lead partner (s)
MergerCompletedFreedom Scientific Holdings, LLC, Optelec Holding BV-
Secondary BuyoutCompletedOptelec Holding BV-
BuyoutCompletedOptelec Holding BV-
BuyoutCompletedOptelec Holding BV-

Displaying 1 - 4 of 4

Optelec Holding BV - employee data

Blurred Background

Want to see Employee Count?

Request a demo for full access to this profile.

Optelec Holding BV - key contacts

NamePositionStart DateEnd DateVcardBio 
Member of the Supervisory BoardBM

BM Board Member

Want to see more?

Request a demo for full access to this profile

GoingPro

Time to go Pro

Get Preqin Pro for unrestricted access to 600,000+ detailed profiles on fund managers, investors, funds, companies, and other alternative asset players. Unlock exclusive data on future plans, company financials, fundraising history, track records, and more.