IRMACO group
Have updates for this profile? Please contribute data
= Subscriber Access Only
You are viewing a preview of this profile. Request a Preqin Pro demo for full access to all profiles and underlying data.
With Preqin Pro, you gain an unobstructed view of all alternative asset class activity across institutional investors, fund managers, funds, portfolio companies, deals, exits, and service providers.
IRMACO group - overview
Established
1975
Location
-, -, Belgium
Primary Industry
Business Support Services
About
IRMACO group is a Belgian company specializing in explosion protection systems, ensuring safety for personnel and installations against dust and gas explosions as well as process fires within various industries. Founded in 1975, IRMACO group operates from Belgium, focusing on the design and implementation of safety solutions in the process industry. The company underwent a significant transition in February 2005 when Fin. Co, along with the management, acquired a majority stake, enhancing its operational capabilities.
IRMACO group, through its subsidiary StuvEx International NV, offers a range of explosion protection products and services, including explosion venting panels, pressure detectors, and fire suppression systems. These solutions are tailored for sectors such as pharmaceuticals, food processing, and chemical manufacturing, serving a diverse clientele across Europe and beyond. For the year 2022, IRMACO group reported a revenue of USD 0 mn. The company's EBITDA for the most recent year was USD -4,740.
9. IRMACO group plans to launch new explosion protection products in the coming years to meet market demands. The company is targeting geographic expansion throughout Europe and potentially new markets in Asia by 2025. The 2005 acquisition funding continues to support these growth initiatives, enabling IRMACO group to enhance its product offerings and operational reach.
Current Investors
Finco
Primary Industry
Business Support Services
Sub Industries
Business Support Services
Website
www.irmaco.be
Company Stage
Mature - Buyout
Total Amount Raised
Subscriber access only
IRMACO group - timeline of key events

IRMACO group - financials
| Fiscal Year Ended | Dec 31, 2010 | Dec 31, 2011 | Dec 31, 2012 | Dec 31, 2013 | Dec 31, 2014 | Dec 31, 2015 | Dec 31, 2016 | Dec 31, 2017 | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (USD) | 182,440 | 200,000 | 200,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | - | - | - |
| % Revenue Growth (YoY) | - | 9.6% | - | (85.0%) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA (USD) | 173,681 | 193,693 | 193,527 | 22,701 | 21,941 | 20,803 | 22,807 | 25,064 | 24,978 | 25,058 | 25,037 | - | - | - |
| Operating Income (USD) | 173,681 | 193,693 | 193,527 | 22,701 | 21,941 | 20,803 | 22,807 | 25,064 | 24,978 | 25,058 | 25,037 | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | 95.2% | 96.8% | 96.8% | 75.7% | 73.1% | 69.3% | 76.0% | 83.5% | 83.3% | 83.5% | 83.5% | - | - | - |
| % EBITDA Margin | 95.2% | 96.8% | 96.8% | 75.7% | 73.1% | 69.3% | 76.0% | 83.5% | 83.3% | 83.5% | 83.5% | - | - | - |
| NET Income (USD) | 47,320 | 88,593 | 275,316 | 273,862 | 55,732 | (39,397) | 662,007 | 167,856 | 220,399 | 215,239 | 16,558 | - | - | - |
| % Net Margin | 25.9% | 44.3% | 137.7% | 912.9% | 185.8% | (131.3%) | 2206.7% | 559.5% | 734.7% | 717.5% | 55.2% | - | - | - |
IRMACO group - deals
| Deals Type | Deal Status | Target (s) | Deal Date | Investor(s) | Seller(s) | Deal size (Mn) | Enterprise value (Mn) | Post-money valuation (Mn) | EBITDA multiple (x) | Revenue multiple (x) | Lead partner (s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buyout | Completed | IRMACO group | - |
Displaying 1 - 1 of 1
IRMACO group - employee data


Time to go Pro
Get Preqin Pro for unrestricted access to 600,000+ detailed profiles on fund managers, investors, funds, companies, and other alternative asset players. Unlock exclusive data on future plans, company financials, fundraising history, track records, and more.